Class of 1953
Years 1948 to 1953

NEW ADDRESSES: Please let us know (via e-mail, snail mail, or telephone) if you have a new address or telephone number. Sometimes the post office will change street addresses even if you don't move. Please let us know when that happens.

MISSING CLASSMATES: Below is a list of classmates for whom we do not have current addresses. Please let us know if you have addresses for any of them or information which we can use to try to locate them. This information includes married name, husband's name, college attended, names of relatives (siblings, parents, cousins, etc and classes if they went to GW or Hammond), employer, last address, etc. Please help us locate these classmates or forward any information you have to Virginia O'NEAL Clem.

Nicknames appear in (paren); second-name used instead of the first-name is underline; and the women's married surnames appear in italicized and bold type (Name).

List of our Missing Classmates
  1. Anderson, Bernice Jane Snyder
  2. Armstrong, Wanda Richards
  3. Barnes, Patricia (Pat) Ann
  4. Becker, Betty Lucille Petersen
  5. Berry, Rebecca
  6. Brandt, Peggy
  7. Brown, Aimee (Julie) Juliann
  8. Collins, Bettie J.
  9. Compton, Wayne
  10. Corson, Betty Lou
  11. Cunning, Sallie Ann
  12. Curry, Patricia Marie
  13. Darnell, Joanne Lee
  14. Davis, Donna Lee
  15. Donnell, Nancy Hamilton
  16. Fleming, Peggy Annette
  17. Forward, Virginia
  18. Frazier, James Ervin
  19. Gore, John Martin
  20. Grigg, Meda Cash
  21. Heflin, William Robert
  22. Herring, George (Grif) Griffin
  23. Horne, Anne Jocelyn
  24. Jacobs, Jeanette Blair Gibson
  25. Johnson, Nancy Jane St Clair
  26. Joy, Adriann Denise
  27. Kelly, Gerald
  28. Kidd, Patricia Ann
  29. Kinzer, Jean Magdalene
  30. Laynor, Ida May
  31. Lloyd, Lorane
  32. Logan, Jo Anne
  33. Maechtle, Diane Louise Linkus
  1. Martin, Everett Courtland
  2. McClintic, Nathan (Sam) Robert
  3. McDonald, Thomas Benton
  4. McKinney, Jane Lyon
  5. Meints, Ellen Alicia
  6. Mellnik, Stephanie
  7. Miller, Julia Meador
  8. Mills, Gitta
  9. Moore, John (Berg)
  10. Moore, Richard Hill
  11. Morris, Shirley Mae
  12. Peck, John William
  13. Peeler, Mary Ann
  14. Pryor, Mary Frances
  15. Ranney, Richard (Dick) Donald
  16. Reynolds, Elizabeth Wrenn
  17. Robinson, David
  18. Sentell, Shirley Amy Bradford
  19. Setliff, Larene F.
  20. Shelton, Fred Franklin
  21. Shumaker, Jo Anne
  22. Smith, Lena Effie
  23. Stubbs, Helen
  24. Taylor, Joyce Anne
  25. Thomas, Mary Ellen
  26. Thompson, Harriet
  27. Titelman, Joy Lee
  28. Tucker, Suzanne
  29. Vadnais, Ann Louise
  30. Van Saun, Joan Marion
  31. Whiting, Dorothea (Dottie) Gale
  32. Williams, Mary Lee
  33. Young, Sandra 
In Memory of our Deceased Classmates
  1. Bartlett, Noel Claudel
  2. Beall, James
  3. Beasley, Lucius Scales
  4. Brannon, Carole Nyda
  5. Brisach, Beverly Leigh Simmons
  6. Buch, Sandra Diamond
  7. Carnahan, Raymond (Ray) Kenneth
  8. Clarke, Nancy Lee
  9. Clem, Thomas (Tom) B.
  10. Donaldson, Adele Watson Cleary
  11. Downin, Carole Ann McGinnis
  12. Elam, Jerry A.
  13. Flinn, Beverly Ann
  14. Fornshill, Malcolm Blair
  15. Fortune, Joel (Joe) Marshall
  16. Fuller, Robert Boyd
  17. Fulton, Sara (Sally) Ruth
  18. Geehan, James Joseph
  19. Ginn, Olin
  20. Glass, Melvin Randolph
  21. Griffin, Arthur (Mutt) Pritchard
  22. Hoff, June Elizabeth West
  23. Hubbard, Bruce Anthony
  24. Kennedy, Judith (Judy) Bush Owen
  25. Kilroy, Rita Louise Byerly
  1. King, Ruth Ann
  2. Kinnear, Paul Adams
  3. Lemeshewsky, Olga Mitrovich
  4. Lescalleet, Clayton Luther
  5. Lyles, Frederick (Fred) W.
  6. Mankin, Byrd Decky
  7. McKenney, Charles L.
  8. Morton, William (Billy) E.
  9. Moss, Robert (Dave) David
  10. Nixon, Riley
  11. Noel, Jane Kingsley Talbott
  12. Perham, Jane Frances Coppola
  13. Petitt, Hazel Echols
  14. Phillips, John
  15. Severson, Karen Rose Rutherford
  16. Sheetz, Lois Anne Becker
  17. Shortt, James (Jimmy) E.
  18. Sims, Mae Marie
  19. Smith, Gincie Marita Holden
  20. Thompson, Mervin (Merv)
  21. Watson, Bobbie Dean
  22. Wever, Charles Dorsey
  23. Witt, Carole Barbara Martin
  24. Wood, Lida (Linda) C. Johnson 

List of Found Classmates
Because of privacy, you must contact the class representative for the alumni's address. 
  1. Alexander, Lenore (Leni) Sue Friedman
  2. Allen, Dean Kent
  3. Antonioli, Vola (Tonie) Dewey
  4. Ayres, Dennis Raymond
  5. Bartlett, Joan Patricia Davis
  6. Becker, Herman
  7. Behny, Roland G
  8. Bertram, Marlene Elizabeth Schumm
  9. Blakey, Clinton (Clint) Davis
  10. Bloor, David Trent
  11. Blount, Donald (Donnie) Wilson
  12. Booker, George (Bob)
  13. Bower, Phillip (Jeff) Jeffrey
  14. Briggs, Susan Elizabeth Eley
  15. Browne, Randolph Maury
  16. Burks, Georgia Mae Baumann
  17. Burrows, Philip (Flip) Gilchrist
  18. Carneale, Jane A. Willoughby
  19. Carr, Virginia (Ginger) Lee Chinn
  20. Carter, Joseph Lincoln
  21. Chafee, George B.
  22. Chewning, Wanda June Taylor
  23. Clem, Joyce Sybil Hickey
  24. Coffman, Ruby Lee Morris
  25. Cole, William (Bill) Marchant
  26. Compe, Harriet Green Roll
  27. Conner, Joyce Ann Baggott
  28. Cooper, Sara (Sally) Ann Masterson
  29. Crane, Joan Phyllis Parnell
  30. Cripe, Carolyn Jean Larsen
  31. Crupper, Wilhelmina Ann Ailanjian
  32. Cummings, William (Bill)
  33. Daniel, James (Mike) Michael
  34. Davis, Ellis Oakes
  35. Davis, Walter Clarence
  36. DeLane, Diane Marie Morgan
  37. Dodd, Joseph (Joe) F.
  38. Doss, Doris Mandley
  39. Draughn, Judith Barry
  40. Dunn, Godwin Pierce
  41. Eley, William (Tom) Thomas
  42. Elliott, Barbara Joan McConnell
  43. Feild, Lee Epes Griffiths
  44. Feindt, Wayne Edward
  45. Finn, Charles (Chuck) Robert
  46. Fleming, Douglas (Doug) Lee
  47. Fletcher, William Emmett
  48. Forrest, Bonita (Bonnie) Louise Christensen
  49. Frazier, Fred William
  50. Futral, Allen Ashley
  51. Garner, Suzanne Leggett
  52. Ginn, John (Jake) K.
  53. Goyne, Helen Elizabeth Jewell
  54. Graham, Dreama Earlee Shirley
  55. Gregg, Margaret Ellouise Breeden
  56. Hammerness, Jay
  57. Harrison, Robert (Bob) Crawford
  58. Hasky, Jerry Frank
  59. Hawthorne, John (Johnny) Lawrence
  60. Heflin, Shirley Mae LeVines
  61. Hiester, Lynne Anderson
  62. Higginbotham, Charles Rufus
  63. Hockett, Barbara Lee Whitestone
  64. Hulfish, Thomas (Tom) Andrew
  65. Hunter, Bruce
  66. Kendrick, Rosemary Elizabeth Jones
  67. Kesterson, Loretta May McMenamin
  68. Kinsley, Michael (Mike) Raymond
  69. Kneeland, Ralph Folger
  70. Knight, Edwin (Ed) Morton
  71. Leaphart, Lee Ann Larson
  72. Lee, Ann Theone Bruen
  73. Lehman, Daniel (Dan) Hugh
  74. Levinson, Louise Patricia Mayer
  75. Levinson, Susan Jane Serringo
  76. Litsey, Anne Lewis Pedersen
  77. Logan, Jacqueline (Jackie) Lee Weaver
  78. Long, Ada Lillian Wilson
  79. Lunceford, A. Joan Moore
  80. Lusby, Lillian Young Thomas
  81. Lynn, Nancy Dakin
  82. MacDonald, Clifford (Cliff) Elvin
  83. Mapes, Rosemary Mapes Maloney
  84. Marston, Virginia Alice Barney
  85. McConnell, Harrison F.
  1. McDermott, Catherine Emilyn Dvorsak
  2. McIntosh, Chester (Chet) Allen
  3. McMenamin, Lester (Mac) Edgar
  4. Meshkoff, Janice Evon
  5. Mintzell, William (Bill) Frederick
  6. Morgan, Barbara Lee Fletcher
  7. Nardinocchi, Lawrence (Larry) Joseph
  8. Newell, John Whitaker
  9. Noll, Colleen Faye Faust
  10. Nowland, James (Jim) Robert
  11. O'Mara, James (Jim) Herbert
  12. O'Neal, Virginia O'Neal Clem
  13. Owen, James S.
  14. Padgett, Robert (Bob) Gordon
  15. Perry, Thomas (Tom) Lee
  16. Peterson, Ruth Ann Verell
  17. Peyton, George (Herky) Dallas
  18. Poole, Mary Elizabeth Carter
  19. Porter, Walter (Wes) Wesley
  20. Posey, Winafred (Winnie) Traina
  21. Potts, Helen Anne Givan
  22. Preble, Barry Ramon
  23. Pryor, Shirley Ann Miller
  24. Purvis, Maureen (Sue) Joyce Bailey
  25. Putnam, Eleanor (Skippy) Anne Snyder
  26. Ray, Elizabeth (Liz) Ann Martin
  27. Raymond, John A.
  28. Reed, June Elizabeth Mooney
  29. Regan, Edgar Paul
  30. Renner, Fred Herbert
  31. Richards, Susan Herron Johnson
  32. Ridgely, Judith (Judy) Loving
  33. Riley, Vivian Riley Carneal
  34. Rohr, Thomas (Tom)
  35. Roos, Kermit Dean
  36. Rosenbaum, Inge Ruth Brower
  37. Ross, Shirley Catherine Blaes
  38. Russell, John K.
  39. Salts, Sally Ann Downs
  40. Santmire, Ralph Lindsey
  41. Scott, Gay Linley
  42. Silcox, Marjorie (Marj) Ruth Moore
  43. Simms, Barbara Ann Jewell
  44. Simms, Richard (Dick) Lindsey
  45. Slight, Janice (Jan) Leland Landskroner
  46. Sloper, Walter Lee
  47. Smith, Sandra McKee O'Keefe
  48. Smoot, Charles Calvert
  49. Smoot, Roger P.
  50. Solomons, Ann Parker
  51. Sparks, Janice (Jan) Kay Sheridan
  52. Springer, Arnold (Arnie) Myron
  53. Stancil, James S.
  54. Stewart, Frances (Fran) Carol Weed
  55. Stodgell, Shirley Costello
  56. Sublett, Daniel W.
  57. Swain, Whitmel Blount
  58. Swords, Alice Jean Parks
  59. Taylor, Joyce Ellen Stancil
  60. Theimer, Alan D.
  61. Thomas, Lynn (Lynnie) Margery Strange
  62. Totten, Beatrice Selleck
  63. Travers, Mary Ann Hollander
  64. Tremain, Margaret Edna Smith
  65. Turner, Ethelyn Brann Evans
  66. Turner, Gene Carroll
  67. Tyree, David Merrill
  68. Vail, Robert Bruce
  69. Violett, William (Bill) Cragg
  70. Vitale, Charles H.
  71. Wadman, Robert (Rob) Stanley
  72. Wall, Kathleen (Kathy) Rice
  73. Wallace, Carol Anne Sherman
  74. Wanner, Nancy Jane Sims
  75. Warthen, Mary Katherine Whitaker
  76. Whitestone, James (Jimmy) G.
  77. Wilder, Edward (Eddie) Lane
  78. Wilkins, Marian (Penny) Elizabeth Willson
  79. Williams, Barbara Frances Gore
  80. Williams, Reynolds Mortimer
  81. Willis, James Stewart
  82. Woodbridge, Benjamin (Ben) Halsey
  83. Wooten, Rosa Jean Becker
  84. Young, Carolyn Kruse
This page updated April 10, 2005 Back to class page